Conveyancing Tools

Stamp Duty Calculator

Work out how much Stamp Duty Land Tax (SDLT) you will owe on your residential property purchase in England or Northern Ireland under 2025 rates.

If you’re buying a residential property or piece of land in England or Northern Ireland, you’ll have to pay Stamp Duty Land Tax (SDLT) if your purchase is over the threshold of £125,000.

Stamp Duty rates changed on 1 April 2025. The amount you pay is based on Stamp Duty bands. The tax is calculated on the part of the property price falling in each band.

Our Stamp Duty calculator lets you know the amount of tax you’ll be liable to pay. It’ll work out how much Stamp Duty you’ll owe, whether you’re a first-time buyer, moving home, or buying an additional property.

Free Calculation Tool

Stamp Duty Calculator

Select your buyer status and property price below to calculate your estimated Stamp Duty liability.

£295,000
£
Day (DD)
Month (MM)
Year (YYYY)

Calculated using rates effective 1 April 2025.

Stamp Duty PayableSDLT 2025
£4,750
Effective Rate:1.61%

Tax Band Breakdown

0% on £125,000

Up to £125,000

£0

2% on £125,000

The next £125,000 (£125,001 to £250,000)

£2,500

5% on £45,000

The next £675,000 (£250,001 to £925,000)

£2,250
14-Day Payment Deadline

You have 14 days from your completion date to file an SDLT return and pay any tax due to HMRC to avoid potential penalties and interest.

What is Stamp Duty?

Stamp Duty Land Tax (SDLT) is a tax you might have to pay if you buy a property in England or Northern Ireland but you’ll only have to pay it if the house you’re buying is over a certain price.

You’ll pay Stamp Duty on residential properties costing more than £125,000, unless you qualify for first-time buyer’s relief. Eligible first-time buyers will pay no Stamp Duty on properties costing up to £300,000, and a discounted rate on property purchases up to £500,000.

If you’re buying a property in Scotland, you will pay Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (LBTT) and in Wales Land Transaction Tax (LTT) instead of Stamp Duty.

How much is Stamp Duty?

There are several rate bands for Stamp Duty. The tax is calculated on the part of the property purchase price falling within each band. You’ll pay Stamp Duty on the purchase of your main property costing more than £125,000, unless you’re a first-time buyer.

The rate of Stamp Duty you pay depends on where in the UK you’re buying a property. England and Northern Ireland have the same rates, while Scotland and Wales use different ones.

When do you pay Stamp Duty?

You have 14 days to file a Stamp Duty Land Tax (SDLT) return and pay any SDLT due. If you don’t submit a return and pay the tax within 14 days, HMRC might charge you penalties and interest.

New leasehold sales and transfers

When you buy a new residential leasehold property you pay SDLT on the purchase price of the lease (the ‘lease premium’) using standard rates. If the total rent over the life of the lease (known as the ‘net present value’) is more than the SDLT threshold (currently £125,000), you’ll pay SDLT at 1% on the portion over £125,000. This does not apply to existing (‘assigned’) leases.

If you’re buying your first home

You can claim a discount (relief) if the property you buy is your first home. You’re eligible if you and anyone else you’re buying with are first-time buyers. You’ll pay no SDLT up to £300,000, and 5% SDLT on the portion from £300,001 to £500,000. If the price is over £500,000, you cannot claim the relief.

Higher rates for additional properties

You’ll usually have to pay 5% on top of SDLT rates if buying a new residential property means you’ll own more than one.

If you’re replacing your main residence

You will not pay the extra 5% SDLT if the property you’re buying is replacing your main residence and your previous main residence was sold within 36 months of completing your new purchase. If you have not sold your main residence on the day you complete your new purchase, you’ll have to pay higher rates.
If you successfully sell your previous main residence within 36 months of completing the new purchase, you become eligible to apply to HMRC for a full refund of the higher-rate surcharge.

Rates if you’re not a UK resident

If you’re not present in the UK for at least 183 days (6 months) during the 12 months before your purchase you are ‘not a UK resident’ for the purposes of SDLT. You’ll usually pay a 2% surcharge if you’re buying a residential property in England or Northern Ireland.

Ready to work with us?

Whether you're a busy conveyancing firm or a commercial property practice, we'll fit around how you work. Get in touch to set up an account or discuss your requirements.